Information courtesy of AAU Tournament Director, Ken Hackmeister
Editor’s notes:
Kudos to Tournament Director Ken Hackmeister, the AAU’s Debra Horn and all of the supporting cast for putting together a great event.
Ballpark Radio was in Orlando for its ninth year, broadcasting live. The archives are posted here for anyone that missed them, including players involved in the games that want to hear the call of the game.
ESPN had a film crew on hand, taking video for highlight clips that they’ll post on YouTube, so watch for more info.
Hill United’s Ustream videos here. Their video is done on an iPad, and is a great service to the game and fastball fans. They video stream each and every game they play.
Maddy is prepping the photos that she took over the four day tournament, and will be posting those at Maddy’s Photos shortly. Watch here at Fastpitchwest and/or on our Facebook and Twitter pages for a link to the photos when they are up.
If you spot any games/scores missing or incorrect, please let us know. We have the original scoresheets from the tournament and plan to scan and post them, so keep an eye out.
Click here for our 2013 AAU Int’l Scoreboard Spreadsheet
Scores, pitchers and catchers, links to scoresheets and line-up cards and Ballpark Radio broadcasts. (a work in progress)
Pool Play Round, Day 1 of 2
Tournament Day 1 of 4
Thursday, January 24, 2013
2PM Games
El Paso Steel………1
Padres………………..1Padres: Quevda, Morales 5th and Gonzalez
El Paso: Mancha and SedilloHill United…………7
Gigantes…………..0WP – Folkard and Sanford
LP – Perez and HernandezNiagara Selects……..1
Lanceros……………….15WP – Montero and Alvarez
LP – Van Vokenburg and ShortCapitalinos………….0
Aqua Specialists…3WP – Swift and Lawrence
LP – Urbaneja and PintoIndios……………..13
Dirty Herd…………0WP – Segura and Figueroa
LP – Bolin and RobertsSopotocientos………10
Ontario Hawks………..0WP – Nunez and Flores
LP – Jones and Stonefish4PM Games
Venezolanos……..7
Blackhawk AC…..2WP – Florencio and Lima
LP – Reynolds and ThomasDenver Fastpitch……….3
Nacionales ……………….3Pitchers: Denver – Beets amd Sandoval
Nacionales – Alvarez and GodoyWM Imports………………5
Gigantes…………………..1WP – Turly and Tatis
LP – Sabate and HernandezAragua………………..4
Oklahoma Bears….0WP – Suninga and Loreto
LP – Underwood and UnderwoodRazorbacks………….3
Swashbucklers……..11WP – Zimmerman and Sauder
LP – Pinder and NewboldInvaders………..0
Elmira Expos..3Forfeit by Invaders
6PM Games
Michigan Fastpitch………0
Niagara Fury………………..6WP – Linton and Newson
LP – Nichols and NicholsCavaliers…………..4
Royal Hammers…2WP – Farian and Areenie
LP – Putnam and TurcottePuerto Rico………7
Owen Sound…….3WP – Rivera and Cuevas
LP – Gillis and PostilNY Gremlins…….9
Maracaibo……….2WP – Potolicchio and DeGroat
LP – Chaparro and NietoLo Tengo………….0
Denver Comets..8WP – Perkins and Swift
LP – Bracho and CoordidoWM Imports………14
Maccabi USA……..1WP – Almanzar and Tatis
LP – Gluckman and Kahan
Pool Play Round, Day 2 of 2
Tournament Day 2 of 4
Friday, January 25, 2013
9AM Games
Sopotocientos…………9
Swashbucklers………..3WP – Escalona and Flores
LP – Algar and SauderNY Gremlins………….2
Lanceros………………1WP – Potolicchio and Abrey
LP – Ucero and AlvarezCapitalinos………..4
Royal Hammers…4Capitalinos- Salas and Pinto
Royal Hammers – Pullin and McGowanNiagara Fury……….0
Padres………………..5WP – Garcia and Gonzalez
LP – Vassos and NewsonIndios………………..4
Elmira Expos…….0WP – Gervasutti and Figueroa
LP – Martin and StaggTeam Minnesota……3
Nacionales…………….0Forfeit win to Team Minnesota
11AM Games
Capitalinos………..1
Cavaliers……………3WP – Faron and Arsenia
LP – Ypez, Padro and PintoMaccabi USA………0
Gigantes……………..9WP – Sabate and Hernandez
LP – Dabbah and WintersIndios…………..18
Invaders…………0WP – Segura and Figueroa
LP – McCarthy and DoyleyTeam Minnesota………11
Buccaneers……………….0WP – Kammueller and Boom
LP – Storr and DilletAAA Razorbacks………0
Sopotocientos………….12WP – Jones and Alvarez
LP – Albury and NewboldDenver Comets………..15
Oklahoma Bears………..1WP – Hoffman and Swift
LP – Battery not identified on line up1PM Games
Puerto Rico……….5
Venezolanos……..5Pitchers:
Puerto Rico – Ortiz, Santiago and Garcia
Venezolanos – Carera, Vargas and JazquezOklahoma Bears …….2
Lo Tengo………………..4WP – Bracho and Febres
LP – Underwood and UnderwoodLanceros……………..10
Maracaibo…………….0WP – Montero and Alvarez
LP – Atencio and NietoNacionales………….16
Buccaneers………….2WP – Alvarez and Godoy
LP – Dillet and ButterPadres……………6
Michigan FP……0WP – Mojica andGonzales
LP – Griswalda and NicholsEl Paso Steel………….8
Niagara Fury…………..0WP – Mancha and Sedillo
LP – Linton and Newson3PM Games
Owen Sound…………0
Venezolanos…………4WP – Vargas and Lima
LP – Simpson and PostilAqua Fastpitch……..7
Royal Hammer………0WP – Swift and Karn
LP – Putnam and Young
.
Hill United………..5
Maccabi USA….4WP Perry, Hardy, Folkard and Crawford and Sanford (5th)
LP Gluckman and OwensAragua………..4
Lo Tengo……..3WP – Suniaga and Loreto
LP – Bracho and FebatsElmira…………5
Dirty Herd……4WP – Wise and Stagg
LP – Adams and RobertsSwashbucklers……..10
Ontario Hawks……….2WP – Algar and Hoadley
LP – Matheson and ???? (lineup didn’t identify catcher)5PM Games
Dirty Herd………..13
Invaders…………….0
WP – Mosquito and Roberts
LP – Denton and DoyleyMichigan Fastpitch………0
ElPaso Steel……………….8WP – Mancha and Sedillo
LP – Wright and NicholsNY Gremlins…………….9
Niagara Selects……….1WP – Cleary and Mateosian
LP – Hames and DeleeuwOwen Sound…………8
Blackhawk AC………0WP – Gillis, Simpson (5th) and Conrad
LP – Nicholson and ThomasDenver Fastpitch………1
Team Minnesota……….6WP – Muizelaar and Lammers
LP – Beets and SandovalDenver Fastpitch………..4
Aragua……………………….4Pitchers: Denver – Perkins and Swift
Aragua – Gonzalez and Gonzalez7PM Games
Puerto Rico…………9
Blackhawk AC…….1WP – Garcia, Carasquello and Cuevas
LP – Nicholson and Kulpa
.
Aqua Fastpitch………8
Cavaliers……………….2WP – Fogel and Lawrence
LP – Dubsky and ArsenisMaracaibo…………….8
Niagara Selects…….2WP – Munoe and Nieto
LP – Van Volkenburg andDeleeuwRazorbacks…………4
Ontario Hawks…….10WP – Jones and Shields
LP – Albury and NewboldDenver Fastpitch………6
Buccaneers………………3WP – Beets and Sandoval
LP – Storr and DilletHill United…………….6
WM Imports………….1WP – Scott and Sanford
LP – Naranjo and Tatis
Single Elimination Saturday
Saturday, January 26, 2013
Tournament Day 3 of 4
9AM Games
Venezolanos………….11
Michigan FP……………2WP – Yttreness and Vasquez
LP – Nichols and NicholsDenver Comets……….0
Niagara Fury……………1WP – Belisle and Newson
LP – Info not provided on line upPadres………………8
Denver FP………….1WP – Morales and Gonzalez
LP – Beets and CorcoranElmira Expos………….6
Maracaibo………………4WP – Sebastian and Stagg
LP – Atencio and ChirinosHill United………………3
Oklahoma Bears……0Forfeit win to Hill United
Puerto Rico…………..12
Aragua……………………0WP – Rivera and Garcia
LP – Suniaga and ????? (name not readable on lineup)11AM Games
Nacionales………….2
Cavaliers…………….1WP – Alvarez and Godoy
LP – Farion and ArsenteCapitalinos…………5
WM Imports………..4WP – Urbaneja and Pino
LP – Naranjo and TatisMaccabi USA…………1
NY Gremlins……………9WP – Garrity and Mateosian
LP – Gluckman and KahanOwen Sound………….1
Lanceros……………….7WP – Ucero and Alvarez
LP – Gillis and PostilAqua Fastpitch………..6
Blackhawk AC…………0WP – Swift and Karn
LP – Reynolds and ThomasOntario Hawks………..0
Indios……………………..9WP – Gervasutti and Figueroa
LP – Hill and Stonefish1PM Games
.
Gigantes………………4
Swashbucklers……..0(9 Innings)
WP – Sabate and Hernandez
LP – Algar and HoadleyEl Paso Steel………..8
Dirty Herd……………..0WP – Mancha and Sedillo
LP – Mosquito and RobertsSopotocientos………….12
Lo Tengo……………………1WP – Nunez and Flores
LP – Bracho and FebresNiagara Selects…………10
Buccaneers……………….5WP – Mauviel and Deleeuw
LP – Dillet and ButlerTeam Minnesota………..8
Royal Hammer…………..2WP – Koert and Boom
LP – Putnam and Turcotte3PM Games
Venezolanos………….2
Padres………………….1WP – Vargas and Vasquez
LP – Garcia and GonzalezAqua Fastpitch……..0
Lanceros………………4WP – Montero and Alvarez
LP – Swift and LawrenceCONSOLATION SEMI-FINAL
Invaders…………11
Razorback……..19WP – Pinder and Newbold
LP – McCarthy and FrancisCONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP
Razorbacks……..3
Niagara……………4WP – Mauviel and Deleeuw
LP – Albury and AlburyNiagara Fury…9
Puerto Rico…..7WP – Linton and Newson
LP – Carrasquillo and CuevasElmira Expos …1
Hill United……….9WP – Hardy and Sanford
LP – Wise and Stagg5PM Games
Indios…………………..6
Nacionales…………..0WP – Segura and Figueroa
LP – Gonzalez and GodoySopotocientos…………7
El Paso Steel…………..2WP – Columbo and Homes
LP – Mancha and SedilloTeam Minnesota…………….9
Gigantes…………………………1WP – Skelton and Lammers
LP – Sabate and HernandezGremlins……………….12
Capitalinos……………..03 innings
WP – Cleary and DeGroat
LP – Yepez and Rodriguez
Championship Sunday
Sunday, January 28, 2013
Tournament Day 4 of 4
ELITE EIGHT – 9AM Quarter Final Games
Lanceros…………..7
Venezolanos……..0WP – Montero and Alvarez
LP – Vargas and VasquezNew York Gremlins…….3
Indios…………………………0WP – Potolicchio and Abrey
LP – Gervasutti and Arocha
Hill United……………….15
Niagara Fury…………….1WP – Hardy and Crawford
LP – Vassos and WatkinsonTeam Minnesota…………9
Sopotocientos…………….6WP – Muizelaar and Boom
LP – Jones and FloresFINAL FOUR – 11AM Semi-Final Games
NY Gremlins – 8
Team Minnesota – 1WP – Sean Cleary
LP – pendingHill United – 2
Lanceros de Venezuela – 0WP – Don Scott
LP – Maximiliano MonteroIt’s a Gremlins vs Hill United final as the Gremlins defeated Team Minnesota in the semi-final, 8-1 with Sean Cleary picking up the win and Hill United defeated Lanceros 2-0 in the other semi-final game with Don Scott picking up the win.
1PM CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
Hill United won the 2013 AAU Men’s International Fastpitch Tournament with a solid 2-0 win over New York Gremlins. Winning pitcher Adam Folkard threw a 1-hit shutout and earned the Outstanding Pitcher award.
Juan Potolicchio took the loss but pitched a great game allowing only 5-hits.
Neither pitcher allowed any walks.
Catcher Craig Crawford of Hill United won the MVP trophy.
The 2014 tournament dates are January 23-26.
Leave a Reply