Amateur Softball Association (ASA) “Major” National Champs
Year Champion Runner-up
MVP (if available)
1933 J.L. Friedman’s, Chicago, IL (108-11) Briggs, Detroit, MI (40-1)
1934 Ke-Nash-A’s, Kenosha, WI Crimson Coach Tobaccos, Toledo, OH
Norm Derringer, Ke-Nash-A’s
1935 Crimson Coach Tobaccos, Toledo, OH Kodak Park, Rochester, NY
1936 Kodak Park, Rochester, NY Weaver Wall Roofers, Cleveland, OH
1937 Briggs Body Team, Detroit, MI B&B Clothiers, Sapulpa, OK
1938 Pohler’s Café, Cincinnati, OH Internat. Harvestor, Little Rock, AR
1939 Nick Carr Boosters, Covington, KY Ferguson State Auditor, Columbus, OH
1940 Kodak Park, Rochester, NY Bendix Brakes, South Bend, IN
1941 Bendix Brakes, South Bend, IN Sclitz, Atlanta, GA
1942 Deep Rock Oilers, Tulsa, OK Briggs Bombers, Detroit, MI
1943 Hammer Field Raiders, Fresno, CA Briggs Beautyware, Detroit, MI
1944 Hammer Field Raiders, Fresno, CA Zollner Pistons, Fort Wayne, IN
1945 Zollner Pistons, Fort Wayne, IN M&S Orange, Flint, MI
Charles Justice, M&S Orange
1946 Zollner Pistons, Fort Wayne, IN Chicago Match Corp., Chicago, IL
Jim Chambers, Chicago Match
1947 Zollner Pistons, Fort Wayne, IN Chicago Match Corp., Chicago, IL
Hughie Johnston, Zollner Pistons
1948 Briggs Beautyware, Detroit, MI (41-1) Standard Parts, Memphis, TN
Clarence Miller, Standard Parts
1949 Tip Top Tailors, Toronto, Ontario Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL
Herb Dudley, Clearwater Bombers
1950 Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL Tip Top Tailors, Toronto, Ontario
Charles Justice, Tip Top Tailors
1951 Dow Chemical Company, Midland, MI Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL
John Hunter, Clearwater Bombers
1952 Briggs Beautyware, Detroit, MI Industrial Sales Flyers, Miami , FL
John Spring, Briggs Beautyware
1953 Briggs Beautyware, Detroit, MI Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL
John Spring, Briggs Beautyware
1954 Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL Briggs Beautyware, Detroit, MI
John Hunter, Clearwater Bombers
1955 Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL
John Hunter, Clearwater Bombers
1956 Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT
Harvey Sterkel, Aurora Sealmasters
1957 Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL Sealmasters, Aurora, IL
Herb Dudley, Clearwater Bombers
1958 Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT McDonald Scots, Lake Charles, LA
Max Trahan, McDonald Scots
1959 Sealmasters, Aurora, IL (74-10) Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL
Harvey Sterkel, Aurora Sealmasters
1960 Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL Delta Merchants, Stockton, CA
Bill Simoni, Delta Merchants
1961 Sealmasters, Aurora, IL (74-9) Burch Grinders, Detroit, MI
Bonnie Jones, Burch Grinders
1962 Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT
Weldon Haney, Clearwater Bombers
1963 Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL Sealmasters, Aurora, IL
Weldon Haney, Clearwater Bombers
1964 Burch Gage & Tool, Detroit, MI Local 138, Levittown, NY
Bonnie Jones, Burch Gage & Tool
1965 Sealmasters, Aurora, IL (92-6) Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL
Joe Lynch, Aurora Sealmasters
1966 Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL Local 57 Engineers, Providence, RI
Abe Baker, Local 57 Engineers
1967 Sealmasters, Aurora, IL Fairchild Falcons, Mountain View, CA
Rick Balswick, Fairchild Falcons
1968 Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL Oxnard Kings, Oxnard, CA
Weldon Haney, Clearwater Bombers
1969 Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT Fairchild Falcons, Mountain View, CA
Roy Burlison, Fairchild Falcons
1970 Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT Nothdurft Tool & Die, Detroit, MI
John Anquillare, Raybestos Cardinals
1971 Welty Way, Cedar Rapids, IA Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT
Ty Stofflet, Rising Sun Hotel
1972 Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL
Metro Szeryk, Raybestos Cardinals
1973 Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL LeBlanc Barons, Sunnyvale, CA
Bob McClish, Gaslight Reality
1974 Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, CA Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, IL
Ty Stofflet, Rising Sun Hotel
1975 Rising Sun Hotel, Reading, PA Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, IL
Ty Stofflet, Rising Sun Hotel
1976 Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, IL
Al Lewis, Raybestos Cardinals
1977 York-Billard Barbell, Reading, PA Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, IL
Ty Stofflet, Billard Barbell
1978 York-Billard Barbell, Reading, PA Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL
Ty Stofflet, Billard Barbell and Ted Hicks, CMI
1979 McArdle Pontiac/Cadillac, Midland, MI York Barbell, Reading, PA
Jeff Peck, McArdle Pontiac/Cadillac
1980 Peterbilt Western, Seattle, WA Midwest Galleries, Cedar Rapids, IA
Graham Arnold, Peterbilt Western
1981 ADM, Decatur, IL Faultless Rubber, Ashland, OH
Dave Scott, Archer Daniels (ADM)
1982 Peterbilt Western, Seattle, WA ADM, Decatur, IL
Butch Batt, Peterbilt Western
1983 Franklin Cardinals, West Haven, CT ADM, Decatur, IL
John Anquillare, Franklin Cardinals
1984 California Coors Kings, Merced, CA Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, IL
Chuck Hamilton, California Coors Kings
1985 Pay ‘N Pak, Seattle, WA ADM, Decatur, IL
Steve Newell, Pay ‘N’ Pak
1986 Pay N’ Pak, Seattle, WA Penn Corp, Sioux Falls, ND
Jimmy Carrithers, Pay ‘N’ Pak
1987 Pay ‘N Pak, Bellevue, WA Penn Corp, Sioux Falls, ND
Bruce Beard, Pay ‘N’ Pak
1988 Trans-Aire Vans, Elkhart, IN Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
Peter Meridith, Trans-Aire Vans and Mike Piechnik, Farm Tavern
1989 Penn Corp, Sioux Falls, ND Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL
Bill Boyer, Penn Corp
1990 Penn Corp, Sioux Falls, ND Guanella Brothers, Rohnert Park, CA
Mark Sorenson, Penn Corp
1991 Guanella Brothers, Rohnert Park, CA Penn Corp, Sioux Falls, ND
Chubb Tangaroa, Guanella Brothers
1992 National Health Care, Sioux City, IA Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT
Mark Sorenson, National Health Care
1993 National Health Care, Sioux City, IA Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL
Mike Piechnik, National Health Care
1994 Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL All Car Roadrunners, Green Bay, WI
Rick Dohogne, Decatur Pride
1995 Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL All Car Roadrunners, Green Bay, WI
Ryan Meacham, Decatur Pride
1996 All Car Roadrunners, Green Bay, WI Tampa Bay Smokers, Tampa Bay, FL
Steve Schott, Tampa Bay Smokers
1997 Tampa Bay Smokers, Clearwater, FL Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
Richard Boomer Brush, Tampa Bay Smokers
1998 Meierhoffer-Fleeman, St. Joseph, MO Midland Explorers, Midland, MI
Grover Musser, Meierhoffer-Fleeman
1999 Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL Midland Explorers, Midland, MI
Shawn Rychcik, Decatur Pride
2000 Meierhoffer, St. Joseph, MO Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
Kerry Shaw, Meierhoffer
2001 Frontier Players Saloon, St. Joe, MO Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL
Kerry Shaw, Frontier Players Saloon
2002 Frontier Players Saloon, St. Joe, MO Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
Mike Dryer, Frontier Players Casino
2003 Farm Tavern, Madison, WI Circle Tap, Denmark, WI
Chris Delarwelle, Circle Tap
2004 Farm Tavern, Madison, WI Broken Bow Spirit, Broken Bow, NE
Dean Holoien, Farm Tavern
2005 Tampa Bay Smokers, Tampa Bay, FL Florida Fastpitch, Jacksonville, FL
Adam LaLonde, Tampa Bay Smokers
2006 Circle Tap, Denmark, WI Florida Fastpitch, Jacksonville, FL
Chris Delarwelle, Circle Tap
2007 Patsy’s, New York, NY The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
Zeron Winters, The Farm Tavern
2008-2011 – coming soon
Vicki Kopf says
Do you have any info on National Carbon Eveready Commandos from Charlotte, NC playing in any championship games, or even winning a championship? This could have taken place in the 40s, 50s, or 1960s. I have always heard a cousin who played on this team won a national championship. Her name was Virginia Shelton.
fpw says
I don’t but perhaps one of our readers might, so we’ll invite them to post here if they do.