September 30, 2014

ISC World Champions

National Softball Congress (NSC) 1947-1957

Year Champion Runner-up
MVP
1947 Farm Fresh Market; Phoenix, AZ Palomar Foods, San Diego, CA
Mickey Aquirre, Palomar
1948 Taft Merchants; Taft, CA Clark-Smith Autos, Phoenix, AZ
Kenny Law, Clark-Smith
1949 Hanford Kings; Hanford, CA Roundup Bar, Somerton, AZ
Paul Thomas, Streit’s
1950 Hoak Packers; Fresno, CA Hanford Kings, Hanford, CA
Red Denham, Gulf Oilers
1951 Softball Club, Calvert, TX Fike Plumbers, Phoenix, AZ
Bill Deloach, Softball Club
1952 Mary Star All-Stars, San Pedro, CA Softball Club, Calvert, TX
Charles Morris, Elks
1953 Mary Star All-Stars, San Pedro, CA Fike Plumbers, Phoenix, AZ
Cleo Goyette, Mary All-Stars
1954 Mary Star All-Stars, San Pedro, CA Fike Plumbers, Phoenix, AZ
Paul Humiston, Mary All-Stars
1955 Sapulpa Brick & Tile, Sapulpa, OK Mary Star All-Stars, San Pedro, CA
Weldon Haney, Softball Club
1956 Mary Star All-Stars, San Pedro, CA Sapulpa Brick & Tile, Sapulpa, OK
Jack Newman, Elks
1957 Mary Star All-Stars, San Pedro, CA Sapulpa Brick & Tile, Sapulpa, OK
Arno Lamb, Sapulpa

International Softball League (ISL) 1951-1957

Year Champion Runner-up
MVP
1951 Hoak Packers, Fresno, CA Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA
Vic Champlin, Well’s Motors
1952 Hoak Packers, Fresno, CA Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA
Ray Weber, Wyoming Angus
1953 Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA Merchants, Tampico, IL
Bryan Voigt, Merchants
1954 Hoak Packers, Fresno, CA Condors, Dinuba, CA
Paul Johnson, National Cash Register
1955 Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA Condors, Dinuba, CA
Kenny Law, A-1 Construction
1956 Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA Siebren Hybrids, Geneseo, IL
Norman Bagnell, Tony’s Refreshments
1957 Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA Elites, New Bedford, IL
Kenny Scott, Q’s Mobil Service

International Softball Congress (ISC) (NSC & ISL merged in 1958)

Year Champion Runner-up
MVP
1958 Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA Condors, Dinuba, CA
John Ridley, Lake Furniture
1959 Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA Comets, Culver City, CA
Dick Brubaker, Hamm’s Beer
1960 Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA Sertoma Club, Tulsa, OK
Howard Heuston, Sertoma
1961 Dautrich Realty, El Paso, TX Manning-Maxwell-Moore, Tulsa, OK
Bob Naab, Hamm’s Beer
1962 Dautrich Realty, El Paso, TX Hamm’s Beer, Rock Island, IL
Sonny Hancks, Hamm’s Beer
1963 Merchants, Gardena, CA Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA
Jerry Wells, Hay’s Roofing
1964 Paramount Chevrolet, Downey, CA Regina Cafe, Etlwanda, CA
Dick Thompson, Disco Foods
1965 Bombers, Pomona, CA Paramount Chevrolet, Downey, CA
Jerry Wells, Hay’s Roofing & Don Sarno, Nighthawks
1966 Merchants, Gardena, CA Disco Bombers, Rock Island, IL
K.G. Fincher, Merchants
1967 Harrelson Motors, Moline, IL Patriots Club, Allentown, PA
Ty Stofflet, Patriots Club
1968 Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA Bombers, Rock Island, IL
Dick Brubaker, Bombers
1969 Sal’s Lunch, Philadelphia, PA Sports Shop, Rock Island, IL
Ty Stofflet, Sal’s Lunch
1970 Schaefer-Smith Insurance, Phoenix, AZ L&L Hustlers, Hawthorne, CA
Jerry Wells, Schaefer-Smith Insurance
1971 Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA La Tapatia, El Paso, TX
Gil Aragon, Tally-Page
1972 Comets, Burbank, CA Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA
Bob Wills, Nitehawks
1973 Jets, Lakewood, CA Cowboys, Clovis, CA
Ed Klecker, Jets
1974 Page’s Raiders, Sun City, AZ Turquoise Kings, Kingman, AZ
Bill Crumm, Page’s Raiders
1975 Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA Page’s Raiders, Sun City, AZ
Jerry Flory, Nitehawks
1976 All-American Bar, St. Paul, MN Jets, Lakewood, CA
Jerry O’Connor, All-American Bar
1977 Reno Toyota, Reno, NV Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA
Bill Penaluna, Reno Toyota
1978 Atlee’s Carpets, Oklahoma City, OK Schaefer-Smith-Ankeney, Phoenix, AZ
Bob Toney, Atlee’s Carpets
1979 Bolters, Saginaw, MI Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA
Kevin Herlihy, Bolters
1980 Home Savings, Aurora, IL 7th Avenue Auto Supply, Phoenix, AZ
Jay Bob Bickford, 7th Avenue Auto
1981 Camarillo Kings, Camarillo, CA Firebirds, Tulsa, OK
Larry Nolan, Camarillo Kings
1982 Camarillo Kings, Camarillo, CA Dave Fry Plastering, Bakersfield, CA
Paul Magan, Dave Fry Plastering
1983 Chameleons, Lancaster, CA Budwieser Kings, St. Louis, MO
Glenn Harper, Chameleons
1984 ADM, Decatur, IL Ed Smith Welding, Bakersfield, CA
Brian Rothrock, ADM
1985 Pay ‘N’ Pak, Bellevue, WA ADM, Decatur, IL
Marty Kernaghan, Alberta Brake & Clutch
1986 Pay ‘N’ Pak, Bellevue, WA Chameleons, Lancaster, CA
Chad Corcoran, Pay ‘N’ Pak
1987 Teleconnect, Cedar Rapids, IA Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL
Ted Hicks, Decatur Pride
1988 Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA Harold’s Supermarkets, Lexington, MO
Mark Sorenson, Penn Corp
1989 Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA Guanella Brothers, Rohnert Park, CA
Randy Burnside, Penn Corp
1990 Seafirst, Bellvue, WA Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA
Bill Boyer, Penn Corp
1991 Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA Canadian Tire, Owen Sound, Ontario
Tim Wahl, Penn Corp
1992 National Health Care, Sioux City, IA Payless, Victoria, British Columbia
Dave Badovinac, Payless
1993 Gators, Toronto, Ontario National Health Care, Sioux City, IA
Terry Challis, Gators
1994 All-Car Roadrunners, Green Bay, WI Gators, Toronto, Ontario
Colin Abbott, All-Car Roadrunners
1995 Gators, Toronto, Ontario Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT
Brian Paton, Gators
1996 Smokers, Tampa, FL All-Car Roadrunners, Green Bay, WI
Colin Abbott, All-Car Roadrunners
1997 Farm Tavern, Madison, WI Legends, Victoria, British Columbia
Tim Wahl, Farm Tavern
1998 Smokers Tampa Bay, FL Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
Steve Price, Ballston
1999 Farm Tavern, Madison, WI Travelers, Broken Bow, NE
Jarrad Martin, Travelers
2000 Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL Travelers, Broken Bow, NE
Thomas Makea, Travelers
2001 Travelers, Broken Bow, NE Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
Darren Box, Travelers
2002 Frontier Players Casino, St. Joe, MO Travelers, Broken Bow, NE
Chris Miljavac, Frontier Players Casino
2003 Broken Bow Spirit, Amsterdam, NY County Materials, Marathon, WI
Jody Eidt, Broken Bow Spirit
2004 Broken Bow Spirit, Amsterdam, NY County Materials, Marathon, WI
Jody Eidt, Broken Bow Spirit
2005 County Materials, Marathon, WI The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
Colin Abbott, The Farm Tavern
2006 County Materials, Marathon, WI Patsy’s, New York City, NY
Jarrad Martin, County Materials
2007 The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI Casa Trejo So Cal Bombers, Palm Springs, CA
Karl Gollan, Albaugh Inc.
2008-2011 – coming soon

International Softball Congress-II (ISC-II)

Year Champion Runner-up
MVP
2002 Alvinston Indians, Ontario, Canada West Michigan Merchants, Zeeland, MI
Denny Warrick, RPM’s
2003 Harriston Mercurys, Ontario, Canada Kemptville Thunder, Kemltville, OH
Scott Smith, Harriston Mercurys
2004 Harriston Mercurys, Ontario, Canada Smully’s Merchants, Tavistock, Ontario, Canada
Jeremy Creeden, Harriston Mercurys
2005 Elmira Cubs, Elmira, Ontario, Canada Blue Devels, Port Elgin, Ontario, Canada
Casey Halstead – Elmira Cubs
2006 Tavistock Merchants, Ontario, Canada Palermo Athletics, Palermo, Ontario
Cory Costello, Micksburg Twins
2007 T.N.T., South Lebanon, PA LumberKings, Bakersfield, CA
Jay Herr, T.N.T.
2008-2011 – coming soon