We added a list of the pitchers and their teams.
Click here for Standings to date
Courtesy of co-tournament director Ken Hackmeister
9am Games – Thursday, January 26, 2012
Agagua………….4
Aqua Specialists….2WP – Gonzales and Loreto
LP – Fogel and ZeigerSurenos……………….4
Niagara Fury………..0WP – Marloin and Domingo
LP – Wallwork and NesomeCombatientes………….4
Wabash Elites………….1WP – Ramos and Fouez
LP – Wooley and HughesOrlando Fear……….7
Capitalinos………….4WP – Dark and Armen
LP – Cariel and ChavezSopotocientos……..2
Diamantes…………..1WP – Urbanejo and Flores
LP – Escobedo and RiveraBaja Fastpitch………..7
Los Socios…………….2WP – Valdez and Lopez
LP – Chirinos, Algar 4th and Swift
Click here for Standings to date
Some AAU fans have been asking, so we reprint our earlier note:
Note on Ballpark Radio /AAU
We regret to announce that Ballpark Radio will not be broadcasting the 2012 AAU International Tournament this year. It marks the first time that we won’t be there since our inaugural broadcasts in 2004, a string of eight (8) consecutive years. I was there for the first seven, including some with other members of the crew, while Kyle Smith took the lead last year. Neither of us is able to make the trip this year. We look forward to returning in 2013.
Ballpark Radio enters its 10th year of broadcasting men’s fastpitch in 2012, and is working on another great schedule of broadcasts for the upcoming season, which should be released in a few weeks.
Photo courtesy of Joshua Horton
11am Thursday, January 26, 2012
Excellent Car Service……..10
Elmira Expos……………………1WP- Montero and Davis
LP – Martin and MartinPadres…………16
DC Metros……..4WP – Garcia and Vazquez
LP – Williams and ConradCPI Cutro………….3
Los Venezalano..0WP – Fawcett and Schaasfma
LP – Martinez and OropezaCobourg Force…6
Giants………………5WP – Murphy and Manley
LP – Sabate and HernandezDesert Kings………….1
Lancero………………….0WP – Mancha and Cedillos
LP – Mujica and AlvarezLos Amigos……………..13
United Dorin…………….1WP – Suazez and Hernandez
LP – Lafrance and Ferguson
1pm Thursday, January 26, 2012
Swashbucklers…….4
El Dorado…………….0WP – Johnson and Hoadley
LP – Vasquez and AvilaTeam Minnesota…….5
Miami/Venezuela……1WP – Kammueller and Delorit
LP – Segura and LimaPetroleros…………11
Owen Sound Selects…5WP – Flores and Sepulveda
LP – Keeshig and JonesBrewers……………….11
Florida Fastpitch……10WP – Chaparro and Medina
LP – Ceppi and PhillipBarranquitas……….5
Titantes………………0WP – Martinez and Martinez
LP – Gonzales and MontilloHill United…………….9
Universidad………….0WP – Folkard and Crawford
LP – Diaz and Marigue
3pm games, Thursday, January 26, 2012
Kitchener Select……..2
AOZ………………………..1WP – Hoffman and Chambers
LP – Bolin and RobertsMinnesota Angels…..13
Memphis Firebirds…..1WP – Gervasutti and Latasaa
LP – Branhoe and McGillTeam Canada……..6
WMM Sports……….0WP – Barkman and Boland
LP – Vassci and SalaMaccabi USA…….2
Positive Bros……..10WP – Bauer and Wilt
LP – Winnick and Schwartz, Owens 4thPuerto Rico National……10
Kitchener Outlaws…………1WP – Diaz and Cuevas
LP – Haldane and DuboisOhio Battery………….1
Pepper Jack’s……….9WP – Farrion and Boutilier
LP – Putnam and ShieldsMaccabi USA…….2
Positive Bros……..10WP – Bauer and Wilt
LP – Winnick and Schwartz, Owens 4th
5pm games, Thursday, January 26, 2012
Baja Fastpitch………….15
El Dorado………………….1WP – Valdez and Lopez
LP – Urbaneta and VargasOrlando Fear……………0
Petroleros………………..8WP – Villarreal and Cervantes
LP – Park and AmicaTitantes…………….0
Niagara Fury…….12WP – Belise and Newsom
LP – Yepez and RacheryAqua Specialists……….13
Universidad………………..1WP – Garrity and Ziegler
LP – Aizillo and MariqueDiamantes……………..10
Brewers…………………..2WP – Almeida and Rivera
LP – Morales and MedinaVenezuela/Miami………….12
Wabash Elite………………….2WP – Gonzalez and Hizrahi
LP – Eckman and Cotter
7pm games, Thursday, January 26, 2012
Puerto Rico National Team….7
DC Metros…………………………..4WP – Roman and Cordero
LP – Williams and McKenzieOhio Battery…………..11
Dorin United…………….1WP – Leahy and Campbell
LP – Pinner and NewboldCutro CPI………………0
Team Canada……….8WP – Scott and Sandford, Boland 4th
LP – Winship and SchaasfmaMaccabi USA………..11
Elmira Expos…………..7WP – Gluckman and Owens
LP – Sebastian and MartinDesert Kings…………..11
AOZ………………………….5WP – Melindez and Mora
LP – Mosquito and RobertsMemphis Firebirds……..2
Cobourg Force…………..4WP – Linton and Humphries
LP – Reynolds and McGill
9am games, Friday, January 2, 2012
Owen Sound Selects………..9
Capitalinos……………………….2WP – Venoff and Postil
LP – Leon and ChavezTeam Minnesota………….12
Combatientes………………..0WP – Gosse and Boom
LP – Hone and TorresSwashbucklers……….4
Los Socios……………..6WP – Swift and Corons
LP – Johnson and HoadleyHill United…………….5
Aragua Braves……..0WP – Folkard and Arsenault
LP – Lizardi and SalazarFlorida Fastpitch………0
Sopotocientos………….11WP – Jones and Flores
LP – Leahy and PowerBarranquitas…………..0
Surenos………………….10WP – Maelin and Domingo
LP – Vega and Hernandez
11am games, Friday, January 2, 2012
Minnesota Angels……………1
Gigantes………………………….0WP -Potolicchio and Latsa
LP – Perez and HernandezExcellent Car Service……12
Positive Bros………………….1WP – Rodriguez and Davis
LP – Puzam and WiltKitchener Select……………0
Lanceros………………………10WP – Ucero and Alvarez
LP – Smith and SarsonPepper Jack’s…………..6
Los Amigos………………0WP – Farion and Boutilier
LP – Rodriguez and HernandezWWM Sports……………..0
Venezolanos………………1WP – Barreto and Oropeza
LP – Paredes and SalasPuerto Rico National……….5
Padres……………………………6
WP – Garcia and Vasquez
LP – Ortiz and Cuevas
1pm games, Friday, January 2, 2012
Capitalinos……………10
Petroleros……………….5WP – Castro and Sepulveda
LP – Leon and ChavezSopotocientos……….5
Brewers…………………2WP – Escalona and Flores
LP – Chaparro and MedinaEl Dorado………0
Los Socios…….13WP – Algar and Swift
LP – Vasquez and AvilaCombatientes………3
Venezuela/Miami…4WP – Gonzales and Lima
LP – Ramos and TorrezSurenos………….18
Titantes…………….0WP – Torres and Domingo
LP – Escalona and RacheryAragua………………9
Universidad……….0WP – Gonzalez and Martos
LP – Diaz and Manrique
3pm games, Friday, January 27, 2012
Venezolanos……….1
Team Canada…….14WP – Woods and Sandford
LP – Suniaga and OropezaOhio Battery…….11
Los Amigos……….1WP – Putnam and Shields
LP – Vielma and DupawGigantes………..7
Memphis………..0WP – Sabate and Hernandez
LP – Sardina and McGill
Lanceros………….8
AOZ…………………0WP – Mujica and Alvarez
LP – Bolin and RobertsKitchener Outlaws…………..5
Padres……………………………1WP – Haldane and Dubois
LP – Pineda and DiazExcellent Car Service…….3
Maccabi………………………..3Maccabi – Gluckman and Owens
Excellent – ?????? and David
7pm games, Friday, January 27, 2012
Cutro CPI……………..8
Caguas………………..3WP – Bevaqua and Schaasfma
LP – Naranjo and SalasElmira Expos……….5
Positive Bros……….2WP – Martin and Martin
LP – Bauer and WiltDesert Kings………..1
Kitchener Select……0WP – Mancha and Sedillos
LP – Hoffman and ChambersCobourg Force………2
Minnesota Angels…..6WP – Gervasutti and ??????
LP – Crawford and ??????
SINGLE ELIMINATION BRACKET GAMES:
9am Saturday, January 28, 2012 – Championship Bracket
Orlando Fear……………..0
Niagara Fury……………..5WP – Belise and Newsom
LP – Park and MurphyKitchener Selects…………5
Brewers……………………….6WP – Morales and Medina
LP – Hoffman and RyrieLos Amigos…………….1
Padres…………………….3WP – Garcia and Vazquez
LP – Suarez and VielmaCombatientes…………..3
Elmira Expos…………….0WP – Garrett Hone and ??????
LP – Martin and Martin
9am Saturday, Saturday, January 28, 2012, Consolation Bracket
El Dorado………………4
Titanes…………………..3WP – Velasquez and Vargas
LP – Yepez and BoscherysFlorida Fastpitch…………….4
Capitalinos……………………..5WP – De Leon and Rodriguez
LP – Leahy, Cippi 3rd and Power
11am Single Elimination Games, Saturday, January 28, 2012
Championship Bracket
Venezuela/Miami……….9
Petroleros………………….1WP – Sugura and Lima
LP – Villarreal and SepulvedaCobourg Force………….7
Owen Sound Selects…5WP – Linton and Humphries
LP – Veenoff and PostilAqua Specialists…..1
Surenos………………..5WP – Jones and Domingo
LP – Garrity and ZeiglerDesert Kings………….2
Ohio Battery……………1WP – Mancha and Mora
LP – Putnam and Shields
Consolation Bracket
Dorin United………6
AO2…………………..7WP – Mosquito and Roberts
LP – LaFrance and PinderPositive Bros…………10
DC Metros………………3WP – Puzam and Wilt
LP – Williams and ???????
1pm Single Elimination Games, Saturday, January 28, 2012
Championship Bracket
Braves………………..2
Kitchener Outlaws..0WP – Gonzales and Loreto
LP – Haldane and DuboisDiamantes……..1
Pepper Jack’s..0WP – Escobedo and Rivera
LP – Farion and BoutilierLos Socios……….5
Maccabi USA……2WP – Algar and Swift
LP – Gluckman and OwensGiants…………….7
Baja Fastpitch..1WP – Pino and Hernandez
LP – Valdez and LopezCutro CPI……………7
Sopotocientos…….5WP – Fawcett and Schaasfma
LP – Columbo and FloresOne game in progress is Puerto Rico National vs Venezolanos and in the 6th inning, Puerto Rico leads 10-3.
[…] AAU International2011 AAU RostersPoolsSchedule of GamesScoreboard 2011Teams (by Country)2012 AAUAAU Scoreboard 2012AAU Past ChampionsASA NationalsASA Boys Nationals – August 5-7, 2011ASA Men’s Major […]